Councils & Committees
2024 Annual Session Planning Committee
NCDS President: Dr. Robert Stowe
Annual Session Chair: Dr. David Kwon
Program Chair: Dr. Catherine Bickley
Sponsorship Chair: Dr. Mark Oliver
Entertainment Chair: Dr. Shelley Olson
Ms. Prissy Allen, Staff Liaison
Awards Committee
Chair: Dr. Stan Hardesty (District 4)
Members:
Dr. Amanda Stroud (District 1)
Dr. John Buchanan (District 2)
Dr. Dan Cheek (District 3)
Dr. Rex Card (District 4)
Dr. Wilson Jewell (District 5)
Ex-officios:
Dr. Joe Hendrick (District 1)
Dr. Tommy Morgan (District 5)
Dr. Robert Stowe (District 2)
Consultants:
Dr. Tony Porter (District 2)
Dr. Scott Cashion (District 3)
Dr. Chuck Norman (District 3)
Dr. Stan Hardesty (District 4)
Dr. Billy Williams (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Kenneth Sadler (District 2)
Staff Liaison: Ms. Shelly Dates, Ms. Amy Eggenberger
Council on Constitution, Bylaws, Ethics and Judicial Concerns
Members:
Dr. William Litaker, (District 1)
Dr. Robert Stowe (District 2)
Dr. Dan Cheek (District 3)
Dr. Bob Hollowell (District 4)
Consultant: Dr. Mark Pabst, ex-officio
Board Liaison: Dr. Joe Hendrick (District 1)
Staff Liaisons: Ms. Prissy Allen
Committee on Dental Education
Dr. Paul Lindauer, ECU Faculty (District 5)
Dr. Shelley Olson (District 4)
Members:
TBD (District 1)
TBD (District 2)
Dr. Mark Casey (District 4)
Dr. Mark Johnson (District 5)
Consultant: Dr. Mark Pabst, ex-officio
Board Liaison: Dr. Roslyn Crisp (District 3)
Staff Liaisons: Ms. Ruthie Dent
Committee on Dental Teams
Members:
Dr. L’Tanya Bailey
Dr. Catherine Bickley
Dr. Levy Brown
Dr. Thom Buttler
Dr. Ed Connelly
Dr. Roslyn Crisp
Dr. Catie Cunningham
Dr. Lisa Eads
Dr. Warren Gabaree
Dr. Stan Hardesty
Dr. Lori Hendrick
Dr. Joanna Roberts
Dr. Amanda Stroud
Dr. Robert Tempel
NCDS President: Dr. Joe Hendrick
BOT Liaison: Dr. Tommy Morgan
Staff Liaison – Administrative: Ms. Prissy Allen (appointed by Dr. Morgan)
Additional Staff: Ms. Shelly Dates, Ms. Sharon D’Costa and Mr. Duncan Jennings
Council on Government Relations
Chair: Dr. Gary Oyster (District 4)
Dr. William Litaker (District 1)
Dr. Ashley Lowery (District 1)
Dr. Scott Davenport (District 2)
Dr. L’Tanya Bailey (District 3)
Dr. Chris Sheaffer (District 4)
Dr. Robert Pinner (District 5)
Dr. LaJoi Wiggins (District 2)
Dr. Shruti Shastri (District 3)
Dr. Candice Arrick (District 4)
Dr. Colby Godwin (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Robert Stowe (District 2)
Consultant: Dr. Mark Pabst (District 5), ex-officio
Staff Liaison: Ms. Shelly Dates
Ms. Elle Basile
Council on Membership
Members:
Dr. Ashley Porter Ayuso (District 2)
Dr. Kristin Miller (District 2)
Dr. Kate Stanton (District 2)
Dr. Marc Beattie (District 3)
Dr. Credle Harris (District 3)
Dr. Tristan Parry (District 3)
Dr. Nazir Ahmad (District 4)
Dr. Christi Davis (District 4)
Dr. Amandip Kamoh (District 4)
Dr. Desiree Walker (District 4)
Dr. Kyle Given (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Shelley Olson (District 4)
Staff Liaison: Ms. Shelly Dates
Council on Prevention and Oral Health
Members:
Dr. Bill Donigan (District 1)
Dr. Mark Scheiderich (District 1)
Dr. David Thome (District 2)
TBD (District 4)
Dr. Lee Lewis (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Roslyn Crisp (District 3)
Staff Liaisons: Dr. Kenneth Sadler
Ms. Shelly Dates
Mr. Duncan Jennings
Staff Support: Ms. Prissy Allen
Dental Benefits Advisory Committee
Members:
Dr. Scott Weinstein (District 2)
Dr. Dan Cheek (District 3)
Dr. Mary Gaddis (District 3)
Dr. Chuck Norman (District 3)
Dr. Catie Cunningham (District 4)
Dr. Shelley Olson (District 4)
Dr. Michael Riccobene (District 4)
Dr. Raleigh Wright (District 4)
Dr. Shae King (District 5)
Dr. Robert Plage (District 5)
ONSDS Member: Dr. J. Selig Cooper
Consultant: Dr. Charles Blair (District 1)
Board Liaison: Dr. Stan Hardesty (District 4)
Staff Liaisons: Dr. Kenneth Sadler
Ms. Shelly Dates
Ms. Elle Basile
Diversity, Equity, Belonging and Inclusion (DEBI) Committee
Members:
Dr. Ellie Bash
Dr. Breanna Benbow
Dr. Roopwant “Roopsi” Kaur
Dr. Victoria Hardy McGowen
Dr. Reina Ransom
Dr. Cheryl Siegel
Board Liaison: Dr. Roslyn Crisp
Staff Liaisons: Ms. Shelly Dates & Ms. Olivia Leathers
NC Dental Society Political Action Committee (NCDPAC)
Immediate Past Chair: Dr. Dan Cheek (District 3 Director)
Vice-Chair: Dr. Jack Teague (District 1 Director)
Treasurer: Dr. Shelley Olson (District 4 Director)
Dr. Ashley Lowery (District 1 Director)
Dr. Scott Davenport (District 2 Director)
Dr. Alex Crisp (District 3 Director)
Dr. Nazir Ahmad (District 4 Director)
Dr. Anna Rovetto (District 5 Director)
Dr. Dan Duffy, (District 5 Director)
Dr. Davia Nickelson (At-Large Director)
Dr. Mary Gaddis (At-Large Director)
Dr. Glenn Baldwin (Old North State Dental Society Director)
Dr. Robert Stowe (NCDS President), ex-officio
Dr. Roslyn Crisp (NCDS President-Elect), ex-officio
Legislative Chair: Dr. Gary Oyster, ex-officio
Secretary: Dr. Kenneth Sadler (NCDS Executive Director), ex-officio
Staff Liaison: Ms. Shelly Dates
Ms. Elle Basile
New Dentist Committee
Members:
Dr. Madison Crumley (District 1)
Dr. Wesley Marsh (District 1)
Dr. Lindsay Spears (District 2)
Dr. Kyle Viloria (District 2)
Dr. LaJoi Wiggins (District 2)
Dr. Tariq Jah (District 3)
Dr. Jay Shah (District 3)
Dr. David Hong (District 4)
Dr. Sarah Strickland Myers (District 4)
Dr. Miranda Kalaskey (District 5)
Dr. Anahita Shaya (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Shelley Olson (District 4)
Staff Liaison: Ms. Shelly Dates
Patient Mediation Committee
Members:
Dr. Jim Macomson (District 1)
TBD (District 2)
Dr. Aaron Tropmann (District 4)
Dr. Barry Belton (District 5)
Board Liaison: Dr. Brad Adams (District 5)
Staff Liaisons: Ms. Prissy Allen